Jordan Davies Books
Books about typography, type design, type history
Books illustrated or written by Eric Gill
Gill, Eric. Clothes An Essay upon the Natue and Significance of the Natural and Artificial Integuments Worn by Men and Women. London, Jonathan Cape, 1931. With 10 illustrations by the author. 22 in Gill. Fine copy in dust jacket, some minor tears and sunning.
$40.00

Gill, Eric. Unholy Trinity. Pictures by Denis Tegetmeier. London, 1938. 8vo., stiff wrappers, in a paper slipcase. With 11 essays by Gill, 11 illustrations by Tegetmeier, mint copy in paper slipcase, one small tear at top right edge, very slight sunning. An exceptional copy. see image
$65.00

Gill, Eric. Unemployment. London, 1933, small 8vo., sewn wrappers, one illustration by Gill. Number 25 in bibliography by Evan Gill. Very fine copy in wrappers.
$100.00

Gill, Eric. Art. London, 1934, 8vo., cloth. An essay by Gill, binding with a stamped illustration of a design by Gill of a Laocoon. In a tan color binding. Fine, lacking the dust jacket.
$15.00

Gill, Eric. Art. New York, 1950, Devin-Adair publisher. Small 8vo., cloth. Though subsequent English editions are mentioned in E. Gill, this appears to be the first American edition, very fine in the dust jacket.
$20.00

Gill, Eric. Sacred and Secular &c. London, 1940, 8vo., cloth. with 8 illustrations by Denis Tegetmeier. Six essays. Very fine in the dust jacket. see image
$65.00

Gill, Eric. Work and Property &c. London, 1937, 8vo., cloth, with 12 illustrations by Denis Tegetmeier. No. 33 in Gill. Essays include "What is art & does it matter?" Very fine copy in the dust jacket..
$75.00

Gill, Eric. Money and Morals. London, 1937, 8vo., second edition, with the inclusion of an additional essay, "Unemployment" and an additional illustration by Denis Tegetmeier, 10 illustrations in all. No. 28 in Gill. Very fine in dust jacket, price clipped.
$35.00

Gill, Eric. An Essay on Typography. London, 1960, small 8vo., cloth.. 4th edition, very fine in the dust jacket.
$20.00

Gill, Eric. Letters of Eric Gill. London, edited by Walter Shewring, 1947, 8vo., cloth, with 11 illustrations by Gill. Fine copy, dust jacket with some tiny chips, spine heavily sunned.
$45.00

Gill, Eric. 25 Nudes. New York, 1950, 8vo., cloth, in dust jacket. The English edition precedes this, though an American edition is not noted in the Evan Gill bibliography. Very fine in the dust jacket, introduction by Gill, 25 drawings on black in white line.
$25.00

Gill, Eric. In a Strange Land. London, 1944, 8vo., cloth. Essays by Gill including "The Lord's Song," "It All Goes Together." With six wood-engravings by Gill. Very fine in the dust jacket.
$22.00

Gill, Eric. It All Goes Together Selected Essays. New York, 1944, 8vo., cloth. No. 52 in Gill. With 45 illustrations by Gill, essays by Gill, fine in dust jacket faded and with small chips along top and bottom edges.
$25.00

(Eric Gill) Catich, Edward M. Eric Gill His Social and Artistic Roots. Iowa City, 1964, tall 8vo., cloth over boards. A biographical monograph, mint copy in dust jacket, price clipped.
$50.00

(Eric Gill) Harling, Robert. The Letter Forms and Type Designs of Eric Gill. Notes by Robert Harling. Boston, 1977, oblong 8vo., cloth, first American edition, based on the notes first published in Alphabet and Image. With fold-out illustrations, speciments of Joanna and color reproduction of alphabets by Gill cut in stone. Mint in the dust jacket.
$25.00

(Eric Gill) Alphabet and Image No. 3. London, 1946. 8vo., spiral bound, edited by Robert Harling, with an essay by Harling, "The Early Alphabets of Eric Gill." Three fold-out illustrations, one in color. Also included in the magazine are articles on Harold Gilman, the Gothic title-piece and the English newspaper by Allen Hutt, the Engravings of John Nash, some in color. Very fine copy of this scarce magazine. see image
$75.00

(Eric Gill) Pepler, Douglas. The Devil's Devices or Control Versus Service. 8vo., cloth over red paper boards, with 12 illustrations by Gill, all but one from wood-engravings. This copy with a rough, black cloth binding, fine. The bibliography by Evan R. Gill calls for lettering on the spine, but does specify copies which exist with the spine in "rough canvas" without the lettering, though he does not specifiy a color of cloth. Laregly unopened, light wear to covers, fine overall. see image
$125.00

go to more books on typography

home